Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Skip Navigation LinksHome > Current Students > Office of Student Life > Honors and Awards


Honors and Awards

Recent Award Winners

Congratulations to the students who received academic awards during the 2020-2021 academic year.

Henry M. Bates Memorial Scholarship
Widely held to be the Law School's highest honor, the Bates Scholarship is given to outstanding seniors, with account taken for scholarship in legal studies, personality, character, extracurricular interests, and promise of a distinguished career.

Katherine V. Markey
Sophia W. Montgomery

Jane L. Mixer Memorial Award
An award presented for outstanding contributions to activities designed to advance the cause of social justice.

Emily C. Tifft
Hanna Lynn Rutkowski
Solomon Furious Worlds


Irving Stenn Jr. Award
An award presented to those students who have demonstrated leadership, and contributed through extracurricular activities to the well-being and strength of the Law School or the University.

Hilary M. Allen
Kyle Fraser
Jonathan McKoy
Nathan C. Money
Elisabeth J. Ng


Da
niel H. Grady Prize
An annual award presented to the student who has graduated with the highest standing in their Law School class after completing the full course of study.

Thomas Matthew Zaino


Class of 1908 Memorial Scholarship
Awarded to the student who attained the highest scholastic average at the beginning of their senior year.

Guus Duindam


Clar
a Belfield & Henry Bates Overseas Fellowship
Fellowships presented to students who have completed two or more years of law school to pursue academic or professional projects abroad.

Kami K. Groom
Evan L. Harary
Elisa K. Jelley


APALSA 1L Public Interest Fellowship

A fellowship presented to students who have evidenced an intent to contribute to the Asian Pacific Islander American community and the public interest.

Makayla K. Okamura
Matthew D. Feng


S
. Anthony Benton Memorial Award
An award presented for scholastic excellence in the field of international law.

Xinyue Xu
Amanda G. Swenson


William W. Bishop Jr. Award

A prize presented to the student who has performed with distinction in the field of international law and in related Law School activities.

Emma K. Macfarlane


Lee Bollinger Prize

A prize presented to the student who has achieved excellence in the study of the First Amendment.

Renee Griffin


The Henry M. Campbell Moot Court Competition

The oldest and most prestigious of the various Law School competitions, involving significant hours of preparation throughout the academic year.

Victoria Clark (First place)
Diane Kee (Second place)


Alden J. "Butch" Carpenter Memorial Scholarship Award

Presented to students evidencing intent to assist economically depressed communities.

Abani Rollins (Winner)
Dashaya Foreman (Runner-up)
Reginald Stewart (Runner-up)


Comunidad F
ellowship
The Comunidad Fellowship is given to a student who has demonstrated a sincere commitment to pro bono work and a career in public interest as well as dedication to the Latinx community.

John Garcia


Emmett E. Eagan Award

An award presented for excellence in the field of corporate law.

Nicholas J. Kalina


Robert S. Feldman Labor Law Award
Awarded for outstanding work in the field of labor law.

Mary I. Book 


Fiske Award

A fellowship awarded to exceptional graduates serving as government employees at the federal, state, or local level, and who have demonstrated a commitment to public service values.

Keerthana Nunna
Alexandra Gilewicz
Katie Teleky
Brett M. Palmer


Ralph M. Freeman Scholarship
A scholarship presented to a second or third year student who has demonstrated true excellence in the fields of criminal law and procedure.

Olivia Pribich


Carl Gussin Memorial Prize

A prize awarded for excellence in the area of trial work.

Anna Gandy
Brenna Gibbs


Rockwell T. Gust Advocacy Award

An award presented for demonstrated potential as an outstanding trial lawyer and advocate.

Julia Deutsch
Katherine Gordon


International Academy of Trial Lawyers Award

Presented for demonstrated ability in courtroom advocacy.

Dima J. Atiya


Richard Katcher Senior Tax Prize
Presented for outstanding work in courses and seminars in taxation and related areas.

Michael Thomas Buiteweg

The Jon Henry Kouba Prize
This prize recognizes the best student papers on (1) European Union and (2) International Peace and Security.

Andrew McCaffrey (European Union Winner)
"European (Dis)Union: How Brexit Threatens Mutual Trust in the EU"

Amara Lopez (European Union Runner-up)  
"Digitizing Scent and Flavor: A Copyright Perspective"

Emma K. Macfarlane (International Peace and Security Winner)
"Strengthening Sanctions: Solutions to Curtail the Evasion of International Economic Sanctions Through the Use of Cryptocurrencyā€¯ 

Alessandro Storchi (International Peace and Security Runner-up)
"Human Dignity in the Language of International Criminal Law"


Howard B. Coblentz Prize
An annual award presented to a member of the Michigan Law Review editorial staff for outstanding contributions to the Law Review.

Veronica Portillo-Heap


Helen L. DeRoy Memorial Award
The Helen L. DeRoy Memorial Award is an annual award given to the author of the best student contribution to the Michigan Law Review.

Deborah Won


Award for Exceptional Service
An award presented to a student for outstanding all-around contributions to each Journal.

Michigan Law Review: Kat Mail & Diane Kee
University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform: Nathan D. Santoscoy
Michigan Journal of International Law: Ellen L. Aldin & Samantha A. Franks
Michigan Journal of Gender & Law: Rachel V. Czwartacky
Michigan Technology Law Review: Erin K. Wall
Michigan Journal of Race & Law: Colleen S. Roberts & Courtney J. Liss
Michigan Journal of Environmental and Administrative Law: Evan R. Neustater
Michigan Business & Entrepreneurial Law Review: Mac Bank


Award for Outstanding Scholarly Contribution

An award presented to the author who wrote the best note published by each Journal.

Michigan Law Review: Deborah Won
"The Missing Algorithm: Safeguarding Brady Against the Rise of Trade Secrecy in Policing"

University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform: Meredith Joseph
"Conflict Preemption: A Remedy for the Disparate Impact of Crime-Free Nuisance Ordinances"

Michigan Journal of International Law: Emma K. Macfarlane
"Strengthening Sanctions: Solutions to Curtail the Evasion of International Economic Sanctions Through the Use of Cryptocurrency"

Michigan Journal of Gender & Law: Danielle A. Bernstein
"'Reasonableness' in Hostile Work Environment Cases After #MeToo"

Michigan Technology Law Review: Sabrina K. Glavota
"Mitochondrial Replacement Therapy: Let the Science Decide"

Michigan Journal of Race & Law: Miguel Suarez Medina
"Personal Reflection on How Race is Absent from the Law School Curriculum"

Michigan Journal of Environmental and Administrative Law: Keagan Potts
"A Solution to the Hard Problem of Soft Law"

Michigan Business & Entrepreneurial Law Review: Nicholas A. Worden
"Gatekeeping the Gatekeepers: The Need for a Licensing Requirement for Crowdfunding Portals in the Wake of the DreamFunded Decision"


Dores McCree Award
For extraordinary devotion to the well-being of students and commitment to a widely inclusive and unified vision of the Law School community.

Charles Mahone II


Michigan Supreme Court Historical Society Law Student Prize

For outstanding work in courses related to legal history.

Kami K. Groom


Saul L. Nadler Memorial Award
An award presented for outstanding work in courses related to commercial and corporate law.

Andrea Lee Hoffer
Boran Ding
Sophie C. Skinner
Walter Allison III


National A
ssociation of Women Lawyers Award
Awarded for academic achievement, community service, and the potential for future contributions to the advancement of women.

Samantha A. Franks


Jack C. Radcliffe Jr. Award 
An award presented to a second or third year student who has served as a senior judge in the legal writing program, with account taken for excellence in mentoring first year law students.

Taylour Boboltz


Jenny Runkles Memorial Award

An annual award presented to second year students who have exhibited a selfless commitment to improving the Law School community, and society as a whole, through devotion to public interest and diversity.

Elizabeth Powers
Brooke K. Simone 


Craig Spangenberg Oral Advocacy Award

An award to recognize one or more students who have demonstrated exceptional ability in courtroom oral advocacy.

Mary I. Book
Diane Kee


1L Oral Advocacy Competition
An internal competition that serves as an introduction to Moot Court.

Erica Arensman


Outlaws Public Service Fellowship

Awarded to a student who demonstrates a commitment to the LGBTQ+ community at Michigan Law and to LGBTQ+ legal issues as shown through academics, stated career interests, volunteer work, and extracurricular involvement.

Alexandria Nichols 


Juan Luis Tienda Memorial Scholarship Award

Awarded to students who have demonstrated a commitment to working for the advancement of Latinos in the United States.

Santiago Antonio Diaz-Seijido
Kathy Jara
Cheyenne S. Rivera



Women Law Students Association Leadership Award
An award that honors a Michigan Law student whose extracurricular leadership has substantially contributed to the advancement of women at the Law School. 

Briaunna E. Buckner
Courtney J. Liss


Women Lawyers' Association of Michigan Foundation Awards
Awarded to women law students who have demonstrated leadership capabilities and served the community in such areas as family law, child advocacy or domestic violence, or displayed potential for advancing the position of women in society.

Daniela Sanchez (Florence King Patent Law Scholarship)
Hanna Lynn Rutkowski (Kimberly M. Cahill Scholar)
Imani L. Ivery (General Motors Scholarship)


Women Law
yers Association of Michigan Julia D. Darlow Award
Awarded to a student who has demonstrated a commitment to advancing the interests of women members of the legal profession and to promoting equity and social justice for all people.

Courtney J. Liss


Myint Zan LLM Prize
Awarded to an exemplary student with interdisciplinary interests, a commitment to social justice, and an understanding of the role law can play in easing the plight of disadvantaged members of society.  

Marina Kaspar


Excellence in Pro Bono Service Award
Awards presented to students and groups who have demonstrated an outstanding commitment to pro bono work. 

Outstanding 1L Student: Zoe Ann Van Dyke & Lauren Ashley Week
Outstanding 2L Student: Maiya Moncino
Outstanding 3L Student: Marlee Goska & Claire Ilene Taigman
Outstanding Pro Bono Project: Property Tax Appeal Project (PTAP)


L. Hart Wright Award

An annual award presented in recognition of excellence in teaching at the Law School.  The recipient is selected by vote of the student body.

Professor Leah Litman


Certificate of Merit Winners

Certificates of Merit are awarded to the students who were recognized for outstanding performance in Law School courses during the Fall 2020 semester. 

Fall 2020
Civil Procedure: Daniel Cowan, Gabriel Chess, William Jankowski
Contracts: Lauren Wilson, Rebecca Fisher, Jacob Pearlman, Christina Van Wagenen
Criminal Law: Henry Altman, Sarah Bender, Sabrina Schulman
Intro to Constitutional Law: Sarah Bender
Torts: Scott MacGuidwin, Alexis Franks, William Scarfone, Lara Ryan, Rachel Harrington, Jia Yi (Caroline) Chen
Race and the Law: Aiden Park
National Security and Civil Liberties: Brenna Ferris
Constitutional Equality: Sophia Montgomery
Property (Schneider): Timothy Leake
Property (Prifogle): Alaina Mary Richert
Administrative Law: Ruby Emberling
Corporate Compliance: Policy and Practice: Sarah Reasoner
Disability Rights: Abigail Hester
Music Copyright: Erin Wall
International Law: Robert Eisentrout
Copyright: Cody Wiles
Water Wars/Great Lakes: Emma Himes
Corporate Finance: Michael S. Kreamer
Islamophobia and the Law: Hafsa Tout
Bankruptcy: Jack Swanson
Criminal Justice: Investigation and Police Practices: Lily Sawyer-Kaplan
Intro to Income Tax of Business: Elizabeth Rodgers
Economic Analysis of Law: Timothy Leake
Capital Markets Regulation: Xinyue Xu
European Union Law: Nwamaka Ikenze, Amanda Swenson
Evidence (Friedman): Kurt Wohlers
Evidence (Uhlmann): Ruby Emberling
Rules of Play: Gordon Lazar
Federal Antitrust: Kacyn Fujii
Federal Courts: Guus Duindam
International Finance: Stephan Llerena
Environmental Law and Policy: Benjamin Lempert
Federal Indian Law: Rebecca Conway
International Tax: Evan Mulbry
Jurisdiction and Choice of Law: Sophie Skinner
International Litigation: Anna Searle
International Trade Law: Mason Gauch
Labor Law: Brian Remlinger
Africa in the Global Legal System: Angela Coco
Local Government: Ameya Gehi
Corporate Lawyer: Law and Ethics: Joshua Goldman
Patent Law: Anna Searle
Legal Ethics and Professional Responsibility: Emma Macfarlane
Securities Regulation: Hannah Ellis
Taxation of Individual Income: Emily Rose Kempa
Corporate Reorganization: Yifan Cao
Accounting for Lawyers: Brett Bonfanti
Comparative Human Rights Law: Grigg Schneider
FDA Law: Sabrina Glavota
Inter-American Human Rights Systems: Nikki Minevich
Early American Legal History: Lauren Libby
Voting Rights/Election Law: Katherine Markey
Crimes Against Vulnerable Communities: Jack Igoe
Model Rules and Beyond: Phillip Washburn