SEARCH Go

Return to Michigan Law Homepage
Awards
Honors and Awards

Recent Award Winners
Congratulations to the law students listed here who received academic awards during the Winter, Summer, and Fall 2013 semesters. These students were formally recognized at the Law School's annual Honors Convocation on May 9, 2014.

Henry M. Bates Memorial Scholarship
Widely held to be the Law School's highest honor, the Bates Scholarship is given to outstanding seniors, with account taken for scholarship in legal studies, personality, character, extracurricular interests, and promise of a distinguished career.

Lee R. Crain

Jane L. Mixer Memorial Award
An award presented for outstanding contributions to activities designed to advance the cause of social justice.

Betsy L. Fisher
Emily R. Goebel
Elena M. Peifer

Irving Stenn, Jr. Award
An award presented to those students who have demonstrated leadership, and contributed through extracurricular activities to the well-being and strength of the Law School or the University.

Benjamin L. Cavataro
Sarah E. Larsen
Megan B. Sanders-Drazen

Daniel H. Grady Prize
An awarded presented to the student who has graduated with the highest standing in his or her Law School class.

Joseph R. Regalia

Class of 1908 Memorial Scholarship
Awarded to the student who attained the highest scholastic average at the beginning of his or her senior year.

Lee R. Crain

Maurice Weigle Scholarship Award
Presented to the student who attained the highest scholastic average at the end of his or her first year.

Jennifer L. Utrecht

Clara Belfield & Henry Bates Overseas Fellowship
Fellowships presented to students who have completed two or more years of law school to pursue academic or professional projects abroad.

Katherine A. Blair 
Ananda V. Burra
Betsy L. Fisher
Sara Gibson
Joshua G. Hazan
Pauline V. Hilmy
M. Johnny Pinjuv
Timothy R. Shoffner

ABA-BNA Health Law Award
An award presented to the student who has excelled in the study of health law.

Emily S. Fabre

ABA-BNA Intellectual Property Award
An award presented to the student who has excelled in the study of intellectual property law.

Michael Xun Liu

ABA-BNA Labor Law Award
An award presented to the student who has excelled in the study of labor law.

Joseph X. Michaels

S. Anthony Benton Memorial Award
An award presented for scholastic excellence in the field of international law.

Betsy L. Fisher

William W. Bishop, Jr. Award
A prize presented to the student who has performed with distinction in the field of international law and in related Law School activities.

Ananda V. Burra

Lee Bollinger Prize
A prize presented to the student who has achieved excellence in the study of the First Amendment.

Isaac B. Hall

The Henry M. Campbell Moot Court Competition
The oldest and most prestigious of the various Law School competitions, involving significant hours of preparation throughout the academic year.

First Place
Katharine A. Roller

Second Place
Daniel J. Halainen

Alden J. "Butch" Carpenter Memorial Scholarship Award
Presented to students evidencing intent to assist economically depressed communities.

Winner
Britney A. Littles

Runners-Up
Samuel N. Edandison
Kyla L. Moore

Roger A. Cunningham Memorial Property Prize
Awarded for scholastic excellence in the first-year Property Law course, along with outstanding performance in the rest of the first-year core curriculum.

Kurt A. Johnson

Emmett E. Eagan Award
An award presented for excellence in the field of corporate law.

Hans E. Biebl

Robert S. Feldman Labor Law Award
Awarded for outstanding work in the field of labor law.

Deborah R. Huerta

Fiske Award
A fellowship awarded to exceptional graduates serving as government employees at the federal, state, or local level, and who have demonstrated a commitment to public service values.

Meredith B. Garry
Elizabeth J. Grossman
Austin J. Hakes
Samuel G. Hall

Ralph M. Freeman Scholarship
A scholarship presented to a second or third year student who has demonstrated true excellence in the fields of criminal law and procedure.

Shira E. Gordon

Carl Gussin Memorial Prize
A prize awarded for excellence in the area of trial work.

Colleen P. Fitzharris

Rockwell T. Gust Advocacy Award
An award presented for demonstrated potential as an outstanding trial lawyer and advocate.

John D. VanDeventer

International Academy of Trial Lawyers Award
Presented for demonstrated ability in courtroom advocacy.

Alexandria D. Bond

Richard Katcher Senior Tax Prize
Presented for outstanding work in courses and seminars in taxation and related areas.

Tomer S. Dorfan

The Jon Henry Kouba Prize
This prize recognizes the best student papers on European Integration and International Peace and Security.

European Integration Winner
Charles J. Ramsey

European Integration Runner-Up
Andrew W. Hartlage

International Peace and Security Winner
Eugena V. Choe

Jeffrey S. Lehman Legal Practice Award
An award presented by the faculty to the student deemed the best legal practice student from the previous year.

Daniel J. Halainen

Award for Exceptional Service
An award presented to a student for outstanding all-around contributions to each Journal.

Michigan Law Review - Keith E. Diggs
University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform - Eoin P. Connolly
Michigan Journal of International Law - Elisabeth F. Madden
Michigan Journal of Gender & Law - Shay M. Elbaum
Michigan Telecommunications and Technology Law Review - Eric A. Felleman
Michigan Journal of Race & Law - Kelly F. O'Donnell

Award for Outstanding Scholarly Contribution
An award presented to the student who wrote the best note published by each Journal.

Michigan Law Review - Stephen T. Mayer
University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform - Calanthe A. Cope-Kasten
Michigan Journal of International Law - Eric Stein Award - Zackary L. Stillings
Michigan Journal of Gender & Law - Michael H. El-Zein
Michigan Telecommunications and Technology Law Review - Michael Xun Liu
Michigan Journal of Race & Law - J. Adam Wright

Dores McCree Award
For extraordinary devotion to the well-being of students and commitment to a widely inclusive and unified vision of the Law School community.

Shira E. Gordon

Michigan Supreme Court Historical Society Law Student Prize
For outstanding work in courses related to legal history.

Justin P. Silver

Saul L. Nadler Memorial Award
An award presented for outstanding work in courses related to commercial and corporate law.

Allyson R. Terpsma

National Association of Women Lawyers Award
Awarded for academic achievement, community service, and the potential for future contributions to the advancement of women.

Rebecca A. Berkowitz

Jack C. Radcliffe, Jr. Award
An award presented to a second or third year student who has served as a senior judge in the legal writing program, with account taken for excellence in mentoring first year law students.

Andrew N. Knauss

The Rakow Scholarship
Established by the Federal Bar Foundation, this is awarded to the student who demonstrates outstanding achievement in corporations or business law.

Brett M. Novick

Jenny Runkles Memorial Award
An annual award presented to second year students who have exhibited a selfless commitment to improving the Law School community, and society as a whole, through devotion to public interest and diversity.

Samantha M. Hall
Danielle J. Krumholz

Scholarly Writing Awards
Presented for scholarly work of superior quality, prepared without the expectation of publication.

Greer B. Donley
Daniel J. Hulme
Matthew W. Muma
Gil Savir

Craig Spangenberg Oral Advocacy Award
An award to recognize one or more students who have demonstrated exceptional ability in courtroom oral advocacy.

Andrew J. Dixon

Juan Luis Tienda Memorial Scholarship Award
Awarded to students who have demonstrated a commitment to working for the advancement of Latinos in the United States.

Daniela A. Tagtachian

Joseph Wolfe Memorial Prize
Presented to the writer of the best student paper produced in the field of Trust Law during the last year.

Katherine E. Carlton

Women Lawyers' Association of Michigan Foundation Award
Awarded to women law students who have demonstrated leadership capabilities and served the community in such areas as family law, child advocacy or domestic violence, or displayed potential for advancing the position of women in society.

Kimberly M. Cahill Scholar
Cari E. Carson

General Motors Scholar
Nayda Verier-Taylor

Women Lawyers of Michigan Julia D. Darlow Award
Awarded to a student who has demonstrated a commitment to advancing the interests of women members of the legal profession and to promoting equity and social justice for all people.

Jillian S. Wilson Ambrose

Hessel E. Yntema Award
An award presented to the student who has performed with distinction in courses and seminars in international and comparative law.

Chaka S. Laguerre

Certificate of Merit Winners
Certificates of Merit are awarded to the students who were recognized for outstanding performance in Law School courses during the Winter, Summer, and Fall 2013 semesters.
 

 Kathryn T. Abbott  Danielle F. Klavons
 Valian Afshar  Jyoti Kuvelker
 Brad S. Ahrens  Joanna R. Lampe
 Emily K. Albertson  Edward C. R. Lawrence
 Francis H. Allhoff III  Samuel C. Leifer
 Sammuel B. Auld  Alison B. Lisi
 Nika Bacic  John A. Lister
 Ankit Bahri  Michael Xun Liu
 Jonathan L. Baker  Hannah E. Logue
 Valerie C. Bieberich  Milo R. Madole
 Hans E. Biebl  Adam Z. Margulies
 Isaac A. Binkovitz  Anne E. McGinnis
 Sarah L. Black  Eric R. Merron
 Peter S. Borock  Joseph X. Michaels
 Colleen E. Burns  James E. Millikan
 Ananda V. Burra  Erica B. Mitchell
 Andrew S. Chipouras  Seth A. Mohney
 Zachary A. Ciullo  Katie G. Mullins
 Benjamin J. Clark  Bryson K. Nitta
 Gabriel B. Collins  Brett M. Novick
 Lee R. Crain  James M. O'Hare
 Lauren Dansey  Sarah A. Oliai
 Nicholas I. DeCoster  Miguel F. Oria
 Christian G. DeSimone  Angel G. Pachev
 Bryna Djuhar  Michael J. Pitt
 Greer B. Donley  Courtney M. Potter
 Rebecca C. Eisenbrey  Julia K. Potter
 Meera R. El-Farhan  Lane C. Powell
 Leah M. Engle  Patrick L. Rawsthorne
 Emily S. Fabre  Lauren A. Reid
 Michael R. Farrell  Zachary C. Robock
 Eric A. Felleman  Julia K. Rohm-Ensing
 Jennifer E. Fischell  Marcel T. Rosner
 Anika C. Fischer  Jesse L. Roth
 Caroline A. Flynn  Jillian J. Rothman
 Ciara I. Foster  Eric Rudie
 Hannah E. Fregolle  Katarzyna Ryzewska
 Taylor E. French  Zachary A. Sarnoff
 Joshua Garcia  Peter E. Scherer
 Timothy E. Garcia  Timothy R. Shoffner
 Elizabeth M. Gary  Ariel D. Siman
 Ezra D. Geggel  Elizabeth A. Simon
 Michael Goldhammer  Levi J. Smith
 Matthew S. Gregory  Matthew H. Specht
 Kelly M. Hagen  Andrea M. Taylor
 Isaac B. Hall  Eli M. Temkin
 Samuel G. Hall  Zachee P. Tinhaga
 Max B. Hensley  Jamen E. Tyler
 Diane Hilligoss  Jennifer L. Utrecht
 Daniel J. Hulme  Daniel Valenza
 Kurt A. Johnson  James J. Valenza
 Richard L. Jolly  Sarah E. L. Waidelich
 James P. Joseph II  Mary L. Watkins
 Andrew J. Junker  Stephanie G. Westman
 Derek W. Kelley  Augustus E. Winkes
 Eric M. Kim  J. Adam Wright
 Samantha A. Kirby  Eric D. Yff

 
Michigan Law Wordmark Print View