SEARCH Go

Return to Michigan Law Homepage
Law Student Honors and Awards

Law Student Honors & Awards

Congratulations to the law students listed here who received academic awards during the Winter, Summer, and Fall 2009 semesters. These students were formally recognized at the Law School's annual Honors Convocation, which was held on Friday, May 7, 2010.

Henry M. Bates Memorial Scholarship
Kathryn E. Ladewski
Leah M. Litman

Jane L. Mixer Memorial Awards
George C. Adams
Taurean K. Brown
Brittlynn M. Hall

Irving Stenn, Jr. Award
Judd Grutman
Kathrina J. Szymborski
Jesse L. Taylor

Daniel H. Grady Prize
Kelsey N. Arnold

Class of 1908 Memorial Scholarship
Leah M. Litman

Maurice Weigle Scholarship Award
Samuel P. VanVolkenburgh

Abram W. Sempliner Memorial Award
Christopher M. Jackson

Sarah Honigman Memorial Award
John T. Duffey

Edwin D. Dickinson Award
Jennifer S. Allen

Jason L. Honigman Award
Dean W. Baxtresser
David C. Gorlin

Louis Honigman Memorial Award
Julia R. Finkel

Clara Belfield & Henry Bates Overseas Fellowship
Osman G. Abbasi
Erin L. Brechtelsbauer
Jessika S. Croizat
Anthony G. Hazkial
Benjamin D. Klein
Rebekah E. Lewis
Rebecca Oyama
Barry D. Talley
Rina R. Wang
David W. Wilkinson

ABA-BNA Labor Law Award
William T. Wall

S. Anthony Benton Memorial Award
Eli N. Savit

William W. Bishop, Jr. Award
Raphaelle E. Monty

Lee Bollinger Prize
Justina K. Sessions

The Henry M. Campbell Moot Court Competition
First Place
Jane M. Metcalf
Jacob A. Walker

Second Place
Cheryl A. Palmeri
Rory M. Wellever

Alden J. "Butch" Carpenter Memorial Scholarship Award
Winner
Alyce W. Thompson

Runners-Up
Amber A. Hay
Christopher M. Pierre

Howard B. Coblentz Prize
Lia N. Ernst
Frances Y. Kim

Roger A. Cunningham Memorial Property Prize
Samuel P. VanVolkenburgh

Allan Lewis Kaufmann Award
David C. Gorlin, for his paper "Evaluating Punishment in Purgatory: The Need to Separate Pretrial Detainees' Conditions-of-Confinement Claims from Inadequate Eighth Amendment Analysis"

Helen L. DeRoy Memorial Award
Nathan D. Somogie, for his paper "Failure of a 'Basic Assumption': The Emerging Standard for Excuse Under MAE Provisions"

The Kouba Prize
European Integration Winner
Yana Z. Mihaleva, for her paper "Bulgaria in the European Union: The (Un)Predictable Consequences for Foreign Investors"

European Integration Runner-Up
Lilia B. Vazova, for her paper "The Possibility of Withdrawal from the European Union: European Disintegration or Smoke and Mirrors?"

International Peace and Security Winner
David C. Weiss, for his paper "The International Boundary Commission, Treaty Interpretation, and the President's Removal Power"

International Peace and Security Runner-Up
Beth A. Schwanke, for her paper "The Agreement Between the United States of America and the Republic of Iraq On the Withdrawal of United States Forces from Iraq and the Organization of Their Activities during Their Temporary Presence in Iraq"

Raymond K. and John R. Dykema Scholarship Award
Michigan Law Review
Nathaniel Brower
Rachel A. Culley
Sada M. Jacobson Baby
Howard M. Kaplan
Marvin J. Lowenthal
James R. Mangum
Emily R. Marr
Matthew E. Miller
Michael N. Mulvania
Dana Roizen
Michael W. Shaffer

University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
Lauren S. Smith

Raymond K. Dykema Scholarship Award
Gwendolyn A. Stamper

Emmett E. Eagan Award
Eric C. Song

Robert S. Feldman Labor Law Award
Veronica R. Percia

Fiske Award
Joseph W. Mead
Maggie B. Smith
Mustafa Unlu

Ralph M. Freeman Scholarship
Maria Jhai

Carl Gussin Memorial Prize
Judd Grutman

Rockwell T. Gust Advocacy Award
Kate G. Ides

International Academy of Trial Lawyers Award
Vito S. Solitro

Richard Katcher Senior Tax Prize
Eric C. Song

Jeffrey S. Lehman Legal Practice Award
John T. Duffey

Dores McCree Award
Ashley M. Washington

Michigan Award
Kyle J. Aarons
Jonathan P. Brater
Diana K. Cieslak
Matthew L. Conrad
David N. Fautsch
Peter C. Magnuson
Dina Y. McLeod
Bryn R. Pallesen
Christopher J. Perras
Evan F. Rosen
Anne I. Salomon

michigan supreme court historical society law student prize
Maria Jhai

Saul L. Nadler Memorial Award
Zoe A. Rasmussen
Ondrej Staviscak Diaz

National Association of Women Lawyers Award
Uzma S. Burney

Jack C. Radcliffe, Jr. Award
Jeffrey J. Burns
Bethany A. Fox

The Rakow Scholarship
Anthony G. Hazkial

Jenny Runkles Memorial Award
Jessica S. Bernfeld
Ashley M. Brownlee

Scholarly Writing Awards
Michael J. Adler, for his paper "License to Citizenship Revoked: Felon Jury Disqualification, Collateral Punishments, and Creating Second Class Citizens Out of Ex-Felons"

Usman Ahmed, for his paper "Prosecuting Torture through the Lens of Boumediene"

Jared M. Averbuch, for his paper "Shaking Hands With Restorative Justice"

Christopher J. Perras, for his paper "Striking an Appropriate Balance Between Real and Charge Offense Sentencing in the Federal Sentencing Guidelines"

Eli N. Savit, for his paper "Foreign Law, Human Rights, and the Constitution: Towards a Presidentially-Initiated System of Cosmetic Diplomacy"

Ryan M. Shannon, for his paper "Live, Work, Play (and Reproduce): Evolutionary Psychology and Environmental Justice"

Craig Spangenberg Oral Advocacy Award
Meredith S. Weill

E. Blythe Stason Award
Sunil V. Shenoi, for the article "Undoing Undue Favors: Providing Competitors with Standing to Challenge Favorable IRS Actions"

Eric Stein Award
David A. Caragliano, for the article "Administrative Governance as Corporate Governance: A Partial Explanation for the Growth of China's Stock Market"

Juan Luis Tienda Memorial Scholarship Award
Chloe I. Holzman

Women Lawyers' Association of Michigan Foundation
Kimberly M. Cahill Scholar
Elizabeth A. Campbell

WLAM Foundation Scholar
Jessika S. Croizat

Women Lawyers of Michigan Julia D. Darlow Award
Sarah E. Tremont

Hessel E. Yntema Award
Lauren M. Rogal

Certificate of Merit Winners
Winter, Summer, and Fall 2009

Alan J. Alexander Siobhan F. Lam
Theodor S. Arnold Rhea R. Lawrence
Stefan H. Atkinson  Eric K. Lee
Max E. Ballou Leah M. Litman
Dean W. Baxtresser Marvin J. Lowenthal
Justin A. Benson James R. Mangum
Eli K. Best Jonathan R. Markman
Saurabh Bhattacharjee Charles E. Maule
Richard F. Bis Joseph C. Mauro
Robert D. Boley M. Kendra McCord
Frederick A. Braunstein Michael A. McIntosh
John P. Bringewatt Katie J. McLoughlin
Uzma S. Burney Coty W. Meibeyer
Pedro J. Cantisano Jane M. Metcalf
Alicia Cao Elissa M. Meyrowitz
Paul J. Caritj Yana Z. Mihaleva
Sarah E. Carmody Andrew J. Moll
Brian Cathey Matthew C. Monahan
Steven C. Caywood Edward Benjamin Morse
Ginni E. Chen Benjamin B. Odell
Anne M. Choike Leslie J. Onan
Joseph R. Coburn  Dustin M. Parmley
Margia K. Corner Christopher J. Perras
Jacob J. Cranston Katrina M. Piligian
Brett M. DeGroff David M. Poell
Maria L. Domanskis Greg Polins
Arthur J. Dordel III Hongxia Quan
Samuel M. Duncan Gregory S. Rabin
Evan Dunn Syed A. Rafatullah
Sara E. Echenique Zoe A. Rasmussen
Alexander S. Edelson Megan L. Rodgers
Zeynep Elibol Lauren M. Rogal
Gabriel L. Ellenberger Eli N. Savit
Dorothy M. Eshelman Judith G. Schmidt
Ross B. Faith Steven R. Schwartz
Jonathon N. Fazzola Rukku Singla
Jordan H. Flournoy Eric C. Song
Bethany A. Fox Brenna M. Speiser
Jennifer E. Glasser Ronald A. Spinner
Julie E. Goldstein Christin M. Spradley
Thomas J. Gonwa Karl R. Stas
Alexis H. Grant Waddy E. Stephenson
Anthony G. Hazkial Matthew F. Sullivan
Lisa R. Helem Alexander D. Terepka
Elizabeth S. Hertz Adriane R. Theis
Hilary M. Holland Samuel P. VanVolkenburgh
David M. Horniak Larisa M. Vaysman
Kacey E. Houston William T. Wall
Michael R. Huston  Xinghua Wang
Guy Inbar Alice Warren-Gregory
Christopher M. Jackson Daniel U. Warsh
Drake B. Jenkins David Weinstein
Eric M. Jones Ellen F. Wetmore
Howard M. Kaplan Valerie Z. Wicks
David Kerem Marisa M. Wilairat
Beth J. Kerwin Christa D. Wittenberg
Rebecca M. Klein Stephen M. Woodcock
Kyle P. Konwinski Brent J. Ylvisaker
Kathryn E. Ladewski

 

 

 
Michigan Law Wordmark Print View