Skip Navigation LinksHome > Careers > Fellowships and Funding > Michigan Law School Recent Public Service Fellowship Recipients

Michigan Law Fellowship Recipients

Postgraduate Fellowships

BORCHARD FELLOWSHIP IN LAW & AGING
2007 Borchard Fellow
Aisha Bierma, '07,  Legal Aid Society of Minneapolis, Minneapolis, MN
CLARA BELFIELD-HENRY BATES OVERSEAS FELLOWSHIP

2014 Bates Fellows
Katherine Blair, '14, International Justice Mission, Zambia

Ananda Burra, '14, Cambridge University, Cambridge, United Kingdom

Betsy Fisher, '14, UN High Commissioner for Refugees, Amman, Jordan

Joshua Hazan, Dec. '13, European Commission, Directorate-General for Competition, Mergers Case Support and Policy Unit, Brussels, Belgium

Timothy Shoffner, '14, UN High Commissioner for Refugees, Geneva, Switzerland

2013 Bates Fellows
Jessica Finz, Dec. '12, International Finance Corporation, Sao Paulo, Brazil

Sara Gibson, Dec. '12, Carter Center/Washington and Lee Transactional Law Institute Liberia Fellowship Program

Catherine Glazer, Dec. '12, Nansen Initiative under the UN Secretariat, Geneva, Switzerland

Anna Hill, '13, ITAM Law School Human Trafficking Clinic, Mexico City, Mexico

Pauline Hilmy, '13, Human Rights Watch, Brussels, Belgium

Daniel Rubin, '13, to pursue in Germany a Comparative Study of Health Law and Policy: Parallels Between German and American Modes of Regulation of Health Behavior

Sogoal Salari, Dec. '12, International Finance Corporation, Istanbul, Turkey

Jessica Soley, '13, Global Workers Justice Alliance, Mexico City, Mexico

Alisa R. Whitfield, '13, Asylum Access, Quito, Ecuador

2012 Bates Fellows
Mary Gniadek, Dec. '11, United Nations Office on Drugs and Crimes, Anti-Human Trafficking and Migrant Smuggling Unit, Vienna, Austria

Celia Figlewski Hicks, '12, UNHCR, Santa Domingo, Dominican Republic

Chloe Holzman, Dec. '11, Asociacion Entre Amigos, San Salvador, El Salvador

Rutherford Hubbard, '11, research project in Norway and Greenland, including participation in the annual Polar Law Symposium, Rovaniemi, Finland

Emilie S. Miller, '12, Volunteer Legal Advocate with Asylum Access Tanzania, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania`

Lindsay Smith, Dec. '11, Asylum Aid, London, UK

2011 Bates Fellows
Latoya Antonio, '10, Awethu Project, Johannesburg, South Africa

Hanna Baek, Dec. '10, Legal Resource Center, Cape Town, South Africa

Daniel Beauchemin, '11, International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia, Association of Defence Counsel, The Hague.

Adam Cowing, Dec. '10, Constitutional Litigation Unit, Legal Resources Center, Johannesburg, South Africa.

Jonah Eaton, '11, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees' Regional Bureau for Europe, Brussels, Belgium.

Susan Goldis, '11, Refugee Status Determination Department and the Identity Claims Department, African Refugee Development Center, Tel Aviv, Israel.

Kathryn Ladewski, '10, Civil Association for Equality and Justice and the Public Interest Legal Clinic at the Universidad de Palermo Law School, Buenos Aires, Argentina.

David Lyons, D'10, Dean Acheson Legal Stage Program, Judge Forwood, European Court of First Instance, Luxembourg.

Raphaelle Monty, '10, International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia in the Hague, Netherlands.

Nina Zelic, Dec.'10, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic.

2010 Bates Fellows
Osman Abbasi, '08, International Finance Corporation, Istanbul Regional Hub Office

Erin Brechtelsbauer, '09, AIRE Centre, London, UK

Jessika Croizat, '10, Asylum Access, Kigoma, Tanzania

Anthony Hazkial, '10, International Development Law Organization, Rome, Italy

Benjamin Klein, '10, International Co-Prosecutor of the UN Assistance to the Khmer Rouge Trials, Phnom Penh, Cambodia

Rebekah Lewis, '09, International Telecommunication Union, Corporate Strategy Division, Geneva, Switzerland

Rebecca Oyama, '09, UN Housing Rights Program (Run by UN HABITAT, Nairobi, Kenya and attendance at the World Urban Forum in Brazil

Barry Talley, '09, British Red Cross, London, UK

Rina Wang, '09, Natural Resources Defense Council, Beijing, China

David Wilkinson, '09, Conservation and Environmental Managements Program, New Zealand

2009 Bates Fellows
Priya Baskaran, '08, East-West Management Institute, Phnom Penh, Cambodia

Megan Crane, '09, Asylum Access, Kigoma, Tanzania

Lindsay Denault, '09, East-West Management Institutes, Land Management Project, Phnom Penh, Cambodia

Jennifer Glasser, '09, Dean Acheson Legal Stage Program at the Court of Justice of the European Communities, Luxembourg

Dana Kaersvang, '06, Advocate General Miguel Maduro, European Court of Justice, Luxembourg

Ted Kill, '08, Judge Bruno Simma at the International Court of Justice, The Hague

Adam Litle, '08, Agora Partnernships and intensive Spanish language study, Managua, Nicaragua

Jordan Long, '09, International Lesbian and Gay Association, Brussels, Belgium

Patrick Luff, '09, University of Oxford

Megan Sowards, '08, International Republican Institute, Lima, Peru

Tiffany Wang, '08, University of Cape Town Refugee Law Clinic, Cape Town, South Africa

David Weiss, '08, Parliamentary Unit of the South African Human Rights Commission, Cape Town, South Africa

Jennifer Wyeth, '08, Africa and Middle East Refugee Assistance, Cairo, Egypt

Sumeera Younis, '08, International Finance Corporate, Istanbul, Turkey

2008 Bates Fellows
Laura Davis, '07, Internship with the Legal Department of the International Finance Corporation in Istanbul, Turkey

Antonia Eliason, '07, Research Program at the World Trade Institute in Berne, Switzerland

Allison Kent, '07, Internship with the Legal Aid and Counseling Department of the Refugee Law Project in Kampala, Uganda

Julie Marder, '07, Foreign Clerkship at the Israeli Supreme Court

Vandana Nakka, '08, AIRE Centre in London

Aviva Morady, '08, Internship with the Joint United Nations Program on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS), Botswana 

Matthew Muspratt, '07, Internship with Timap for Justice, Sierra Leone

Martina Pomeroy, '07, Work for the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees in Lilongwe, Malawi

Monica Saxena, '05, Office of the Co-Prosecutor in the UNAKRT

Elizabeth Wiley, '07, research-related travel expenses for project, "Caring for the Elderly: Alternatives to Institutionalization in Norway"

2007 Bates Fellows
Kathleen Duffy, '06, Internship at CODHES working on a refugee/IDP law project, Bogota, Colombia

Anne Gordon, '06,  Centro Internacional de Idiomas -Intensive Spanish language study and volunteer project, Honduras

Maleeha Haq, '07, Volunteer Legal Advisor Intern, Africa & Middle East Refugee Assistance (AMERA), Cairo, Egypt

Alla Karagodin, '06,  Internship at the UNHCR Regional Representation's Protection Unit, Budapest, Hungary

Dana Kaersvang, '06, Internship in the Parliamentary Department of the South African Human Rights Commission (SAHRC)

Alicia Kinsey, '07,  Internship at the Medical Foundation for the Care of Victims of Torture, London, England

Julianna Lee, '05, Intensive Spanish language study and Internship at the National Council of La Raza, San Juan, Puerto Rico

Abby Rubinson, '07,  Internship with Human Rights Watch, Brazil

Amisha Shrimanker, '06, Internship at the AIRE Centre, London, England

Joanne Werdel, '05,  Internship with ProAsyl, Frankfurt, Germany

2006 Bates Fellows
Felix Chang, '06,  Study with the Belgrade Centre for Human Rights, the Center for Democracy and Human Rights, Montenegro

Sarah Chopp, '06,  East West Management Institute for Human Rights in Cambodia Project, Cambodia

Khelia Johnson, '06,  Strategy and Policy Unit of the International Telecommunication Union, Geneva, Switzerland

Seth Oppenhein, '04, Legal Internship with the Cultural Heritage Law Division of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), Paris, France

Maria Rivera, '05,  Dean Acheson Legal Stage, European Court of Justice, Chambers of Advocate-General Miguel Poiares Maduro, Luxembourg

2005 Bates Fellows
Esther Farkas, '05,  European Roma Rights Center, Budapest

Sara Faulman, '05,  South African Constitutional Court, Office of Justice Langa, South Africa

Daria Fisher, '05,  African and Middle East Refugee Assistance, Cairo, Egypt

Stephen Higgs, '05,  The Environment Court, New Zealand

Niketa Kulkarni, '05,  Unitus Advisors Private Ltd., India

Aaron Marr Page, '05,  Research on Aguinda Litigation against Chevron Texaco, Ecuador

Kerry McLean, '05,  Open Society Institute for Southern Africa, Johannesburg, South Africa

Barbara Miltner, '02,  University of Aberdeen Law School, International and European Law, Scotland

Amy Radon, '05,  Property and Water Law at Rights Action, Guatemala

2004 Bates Fellows
C.J. Albertie, '04,  European Roma Rights Center, Budapest, Hungary

Bernard Cherkasov, '03,  Supreme Court of Israel, Chief Justice Aharon Barak, Israel

Andrew Foster, '04,  LL.M. University of Edinburgh Faculty of Law, Scotland

Piper Hendricks, '03,  Arias Foundation, Costa Rica

Piper Hendricks, '03,  Inter-American Court of Human Rights, San Jose, Costa Rica

Kristin Johnson, '03,  Conduct field research in Havana and Santiago, Cuba

Seth Oppenheim, '04,  Intensive German language training in Berlin, Germany, in association with the Robert Bosch Foundation Fellowship Program

2003 Bates Fellows
Shayna Cook, '01,  European Council on Refugees and Exiles, Brussels, Belgium

Terry Crawford, '02,  Inter-University Center for Chinese Language Studies, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China

Jonathan Halpern, '02,  AIRE Centre, London, England

Neha Lall, '02,  India Centre for Human Rights and Law, Mumbai (Bombay), India

2002 Bates Fellows
Sarah Brudi, '02,  Investigation and prosecution of the prostitution, sexual exploitation and sexual abuse of women and children with the International Justice Mission in Manila, Philippines

Marisa Goldstein, '01,  World Trade Organization, Training-ship at the Legal Division

Elizabeth Marsh, '01,  Research regarding linkages of domestic sexual abuse and commercial exploitation of young women in Thailand in conjunction with the World Childhood Foundation based in Sweden and Bangkok

Matthew Meyer, '02,  Legal Counsel for a Shanty Town Development Project

Monica Newton, '02,  Legal Research and Development Center Internship, Cambodia

BRISTOW FELLOWSHIP
2009 Bristow Fellow
Matt Owen, '08, U.S. Solicitor General's Office

 

2008 Bristow FellowShiva Nagaraj, '07, U.S. Solicitor General's Office, Washington, DC

 

COFFIN FAMILY LAW FELLOWSHIP

 

2008 Coffin Family Law Fellow
Malinda Ellwood, '08, Pine Tree Legal Aid, Portland, ME

 

ECHOING GREEN FELLOWSHIP

 

Mia Butzbaugh, '01,  Received an echoing green fellowship to establish the Northwest Workers' Justice Project based in Portland, Oregon.  The Project works on policy issues and enforces rights of low-wage workers.

Mike Tenbusch, '96, and Dan Varner, '94, Obtained an echoing green fellowship to start the nonprofit, Think Detroit, which draws hundreds of children into athletic and after-school programs and then offers free computer training.

EQUAL JUSTICE WORKS FELLOWSHIP

 

2014 Equal Justice Works Fellow
Nicholas Leonard, '14, Great Lakes Environmental Law Center, Detroit, MI

Beth Kurtz, '13, Children's Law Center, Washington, D.C.

Malissa Durham, '14, AIDS Law Project, Philadephia, PA

2013 Equal Justice Works Fellow
Katie Kersh, '13, Advocates for Basic Legal Equality, Dayton, OH

Lara Finkbeiner, '13, Urban Justice Center, New York, NY

Peter McGraw, '11, Texas RioGrande Legal Aid, Corpus Christi, TX

2012 Equal Justice Works Fellow
Colleen Manwell, '12, Neighborhood Defender Services of Harlem, New York, NY

Catherine Longkumer, '11, Legal Aid Society of Metropolitan Family Services, Chicago, IL

2011 Equal Justice Works Fellow
Zoe Levine, '09, The Bronx Defenders, Bronx, NY

2009 Equal Justice Works Fellow
Stacy Braverman, '08, Bread for the City, Washington, D.C.

2007 Equal Justice Works Fellow
s
Sarah Bookbinder, '06,  Lawyers' Committee for Civil Rights Under Law, Washington, D.C.

Fiza Quraishi, '07,  National Center for Youth Law, Oakland, CA

2005 Equal Justice Works Fellow
Monica Saxena, '05,  Lawyers' Committee for Civil Rights Under Law, Washington, D.C.

2002 Equal Justice Works Fellows
Archana Pyati, '02,  Lawyers' Committee for Human Rights, New York, NY

Rebecca Westphal, '02,  Farmworker Legal Services, Michigan

2001 Equal Justice Works Fellows
Christina Ritchie, '01,  National Women's Law Center, Washington, D.C.

Saura Sahu, '99,  Sugar Law Center, Detroit, MI

2000 Equal Justice Works Fellow 
Michael Quirk, '99, Trial Lawyers for Public Justice, Washington, D.C.

FULBRIGHT SCHOLARSHIP

 

2008 Fulbright Scholar
Dana Kaersvang, '06, Study under Professor Andre Nollkaemper at the University of Amsterdam, Judge Bruno Simma at the International Court of Justice, and Ward Ferdinandusse, examining how tribunals in The Hague evaluate national courts, Netherlands

2007 Fulbright Scholar
Elizabeth Wiley, '07,  Study of home and community based long term care, Norway

KRZYS PUBLIC INTEREST FELLOWSHIP

 

2014 Krzys Public Interest Fellowship
Katelyn Cherney, '14, Nebraska Legal Aid

2013 Krzys Public Interest Fellowship
Marc Allen, '13, ACLU of Michigan

LAW STUDENTS FOR REPRODUCTIVE JUSTICE (LSRJ) FELLOWSHIP

 

2014 Law Students for Reproductive Justice Fellow
Elena Peifer, '14, National Latina Institute for Reproductive Health, Washington, D.C.

MARVIN M. KARPATKIN FELLOWSHIP

 

2011 Marvin M. Karpatkin Fellow
Taurean Brown, '11, American Civil Liberties Union, Racial Justice Program, New York, NY

NATIONAL WOMEN'S LAW CENTER FELLOWSHIP

 

2011 National Women's Law Center Fellow
Jenny Egan, Dec. '11, Margaret Fund Fellow, National Women's Law Center, Washington, D.C.

2007 National Women's Law Center Fellow
Taryn Wilgus Null, '07,  National Women's Law Center Fellowship, Washington, D.C.

NEW VOICES FELLOWSHIP

 

2004 New Voices Fellow
Sarah Sohn, '04,  Immigration Equality, New York, NY

POLIKOFF-GAUTREAUX FELLOWSHIP

 

2014 Polikoff-Gautreaux Fellow
Emily Brown, '14, Business and Professional People for the Public Interest, Chicago, IL

2008 Polikoff-Gautreaux Fellow
Kate Pomper, '08, Business and Professional People for the Public Interest, Chicago, IL

PRESIDENTIAL MANAGEMENT FELLOWSHIP

 

2012 Presidential Management Fellow
Emily Boening, U.S. Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs (INL), Office of Afghanistan and Pakistan Programs (AP), Washington, D.C.

 

2011 Presidential Management Fellow
Brian Broecker, U.S. Department of Labor, Washington, D.C.

 

Carl Chaker, Veterans' Health Administration, Vallejo, CA

2010 Presidential Management Fellow
Matthew Weinberg, '10, Social Security Administration, San Francisco, CA

 

Hermine Wong, '10, U.S. Department of State, Washington, D.C.

 

2008 Presidential Management Fellow
Andrew Shepard, '08, U.S. Department of State, Washington, D.C.

 

2006 Presidential Management Fellow
Kenneth Thomson, '06, U.S. Department of Education, Washington, D.C.

 

2004 Presidential Management Fellow
Joseph Simpson, '04, U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs, Office of General Counsel, Washington, D.C.

 

PUBLIC CITIZEN SUPREME COURT ASSISTANCE PROJECT FELLOWSHIP

 

2006 Public Citizen Supreme Court Assistance Project Fellow
Emma Cheuse, '06, Washington, D.C.

2013 Public Citizen Supreme Court Assistance Project Fellow
Andrew Selbst, '11

ROBERT B. FISKE JR. FELLOWSHIP

2014 Fiske Fellows
Meredith Garry, '13, The National Labor Relations Board, Subregion 34

Elizabeth Grossman, Dec. '12, U.S. Department of Homeland Security, Citizenship and Immigration Services, Office of the Chief Counsel

Austin Hakes, Dec. '12,  U.S. Marine Corps

Samuel Hall, '13, U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Housing and Civil Enforcement Section

Andrew Hartlage (alternate), '13, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System

2013 Fiske Fellows
Sharon Brett, '12, U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Special Litigation Section

 

Michael Adler, '11, Erie County District Attorney's Office

Caitlin Howitt, '13, U.S. Navy Judge Advocate General's Corp

Christopher Perras, '11, U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division

Nina Zelic (alternate), '11, U.S. Department of Justice, Executive Office of Immigration Review, Office of Legal Access Programs

2012 Fiske Fellows
Tsering Dhongthong, '10, U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Policy and International Affairs

Katharine Wagner, '09, U.S. Department of Justice, Criminal Division - Asset Forfeiture and Money Laundering Section

David Fautsch, '11, U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Torts Branch, Aviation and Admiralty Section


2011 Fiske Fellows
Adrienne Fowler, '09, U.S. Department of Justice, Consumer Litigation Section, Washington, D.C.

 

Mary Hanna-Weir, '09, U.S. Department of Education, Office for Civil Rights, Program Legal Group, Washington, D.C.

Kathryn Ladewski, '10, U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Washington, D.C.

2010 Fiske Fellows
Joseph Mead, '07, U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Federal Programs Branch, Washington, D.C.

Maggie Smith, '07, U.S. Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, Washington, D.C.

Mustafa Ünlϋ, '09, U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Chief Counsel, Rockville, MD

2009 Fiske Fellows
Dana Kaersvang, '06, U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Appellate Section, Washington, D.C.

Matt Owen, '08, U.S. Solicitor General's Office, Washington, D.C.

Rachel Richards, '09, Federal Government, Washington, D.C.

2008 Fiske Fellows
Christian Grostic, '06, U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Commerical Litigation Branch, Corporate/Financial Litigation Section, Washington, D.C.

Scott Risner, '06, U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Federal Programs Branch, Washington, D.C.

Andrew Shepard, '08, Presidential Management Fellow, U.S. State Department, Washington, D.C.

2007 Fiske Fellows
Neil Beck, '07,  Federal Government, Washington, D.C.

Thomas Ferrone, '07,  U.S. House of Representatives, Office of Senator Durbin (D-IL), Washington, D.C.

Toni Gantz, '06,  New York City Law Department, General Litigation Division, New York, NY

2006 Fiske Fellows
Peter Mazza, '05,  U.S. Attorney's Office, San Diego, CA

Kristen McDonald, '06,  Philadelphia District Attorney's Office, Philadelphia, PA

Joseph Syverson, '05,  U.S. Department of Justice, Tax Division, Washington, D.C.

2005 Fiske Fellows
Aaron DeCamp, '04,  U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, Chicago, IL

Ona Hahs, '05,  U.S. Department of State, Office of the Legal Advisor, Washington, D.C.

Adam Kirschner, '05,  U.S. Department of Justice, Federal Programs Branch, Civil Division, Washington, D.C.

2004 Fiske Fellows
Ryan Danks, '02,  U.S. Department of Justice Antitrust Division, Washington, D.C.

Michael Kabakoff, '03,  New York County District Attorney's Office, New York, NY

David Kligerman, '04,  U.S. Department of State, Washington, D.C.

2003 Fiske Fellows
Christopher Rawsthorne, '03,  New York County District Attorney's Office, New York, NY

Tara Sarathy, '02,  Office of Parliamentarian, U.S. House of Representatives, Washington, D.C.

George Torgun, '02,  U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of the Administrative Law Judge, Washington, D.C.

2002 Fiske Fellows
Steven Bressler, '01,  U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Washington, D.C.

Bethany Hauser, '02,  U.S. Department of Justice, Tax Division, Washington, D.C.

Frank Karabetsos, '01,  U.S. Department of Energy, Washington, D.C.

RON PLESSER FELLOW

Gautam Hans, '12, Center for Democracy and Technology, Washington, D.C.

SKADDEN FELLOWSHIP 

2012 Skadden Fellow
Paige Fern, '12, The Alliance for Children's Rights, Los Angeles, CA

2011 Skadden Fellows
Pat Mobley, '11, Children's Law Alliance of Legal Services of Eastern Missouri, St. Louis, MO

Sarah St.Vincent, '11, AIRE Centre, London, UK

2010 Skadden Fellow
Aaron Wenzloff, '10, Connecticut Legal Services, Middletown, CT

2009 Skadden Fellows
Jessica Berry, '07, Children's Law Center of Massachusetts, Lynn, MA

Melissa Cohen, '09, Children's Rights, New York, NY

Erin Dougherty, '08, Native American Rights Fund, Anchorage, AK

2008 Skadden Fellows
Kyle Fisher, '07, Pennsylvania Health Law Project, Philadelphia, PA

Joshua Kay, '08, Michigan Protection and Advocacy Service, Inc., Livonia, MI

Molly Kovel, '06, The Bronx Defenders, Bronx, NY

2007 Skadden Fellow
Jennifer Hill, '07,  Florida Immigrant Advocacy Center, Miami, FL

2006 Skadden Fellow
Marisa Bono, '05,  Mexican American Legal Defense and Educational Fund (MALDEF), San Antonio, TX

2005 Skadden Fellow
Amy (Maude) Myers, '05,  Women Empowered Against Violence (WEAVE), Washington, D.C.

2004 Skadden Fellow
Andrea Gold, '04,  Life Span Center for Legal Services and Advocacy, Chicago, IL

2003 Skadden Fellows
Christine Vaughn, '03,  Lawyers' Committee for Civil Rights & Urban Affairs, Washington, D.C.

Sara Woodward, '03,  National Center for Youth Law, Oakland, CA

2002 Skadden Fellows
Elisabeth Calcaterra, '02,  KidsVoice, Pittsburgh, PA

Matthew Meyer, '02,  Community Legal Aid Society, Wilmington, DE

2001 Skadden Fellows
Matt Drexler, '00,  Lawyers' Committee for Civil Rights Under Law, Washington, D.C.

Vivek Sankaran, '01,  Children's Law Center, Washington, D.C.

2000 Skadden Fellows
Kathryn Socha, '00,  Life Span Center for Legal Services and Advocacy, Chicago, IL

1999 Skadden Fellows
Ann Jochnick, '97,  Greater Boston Legal Services, Boston, MA

Katherine Weatherly, '99,  Native American Rights Fund, Boulder, CO

1998 Skadden Fellows
Deborah Golden, '98,  Appalachian Research and Defense Fund of Kentucky, Prestonsburg, KY

1997 Skadden Fellows
Bonita Tenneriello, '97,  Michigan Migrant Legal Assistance Project

Steven Tobocman, '97,  Michigan Legal Services, Detroit, MI

1996 Skadden Fellows
Kristin Kimmel, '96,  Lawyers for Children, New York, NY

Audrey Richardson, '95,  Greater Boston Legal Services, Boston, MA

1989 Skadden Fellow
Ruth Barber, '89,  Juvenile Law Center, Philadelphia, PA

SOROS JUSTICE ADVOCACY FELLOWSHIP

 

 

2013 Soros Justice Advocacy Fellowship
Kylee Sunderlin, '13, National Advocates for Pregnant Women, New York, NY

SOUTHERN POVERTY LAW CENTER FELLOWSHIP

 

2005 Southern Poverty Law Center Fellow
Julianna Lee, '05,  Southern Poverty Law Center, Montgomery, AL

TOM STEEL POSTGRADUATE FELLOWSHIP

 

2003 Tom Steel Post-graduate Fellow

Kara Jennings, '00, LGBT Project, ACLU of Michigan, Detroit, MI

WOMEN'S LAW AND PUBLIC POLICY FELLOWSHIP

2005 Women's Law and Public Policy Fellow
Liza Zamd, '04,  National Partnership for Women and Families
ZUBROW FELLOWSHIP

 

2008 Zubrow Fellow
Emily Keller, '07, Juvenile Law Center, Philadelphia, PA

 

Summer Fellowships

BERGSTROM CHILD WELFARE LAW SUMMER FELLOWSHIP

 

2013 Bergstrom Fellows
Cari Carson, '15, Children's Law Center, Washington, D.C.

Sara Ginsberg, '15, Bronx Defenders, Bronx, NY

Chris Kendig, '15, Legal Aid Society, New York, NY

Tao Li, '15, Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI

Brian Nowinski, '15, Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI

Courtney Potter, '14, Kidsvoice, Pittsburgh, PA

Nayda Verier-Taylor, '15, Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI

2012 Bergstrom Fellows
Megan Conway, '13, Cook County Office of the Public Guardian, Chicago, IL

Karen Chong, '14, Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI

Ariana Fink, '14, Center for Family Representation, New York, NY

Jenna Hackendahl, '14, Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI

Cheryl Luce, '13, Cook County Office of the Public Guardian, Chicago, IL

Diana Peloquin, '14, Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI

Abraham Sisson, '13, Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI

2011 Bergstrom Fellows
Evan Cass, '12, Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI

Erin Chesney, '13, Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI

Moon Choi, '12, Children's Law Center, Brooklyn, NY

Kimberly Leaman, '13, Detroit Center for Family Advocacy, Detroit, MI

Adam Miller-Howard, '13, Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI

2010 Bergstrom Fellows
Theresa D'Andrea, '12, Lawyers For Children, New York, NY

Jaclyn Giffen, '11, Detroit Center for Family Advocacy, Detroit, MI

Julie Goldstein, '11, Detroit Center for Family Advocacy, Detroit, MI

Jena Gutierrez, '12, Children's Law Center, Lynn, MA

Jordan Rossen, '12, Detroit Center for Family Advocacy, Detroit, MI

Sarah Smith, '11, Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI

2009 Bergstrom Fellows
Dustin Feigerle, '10, Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI

Rachel Jacobson, '11, Lawyers for Children, New York, NY

Meredith Smith, '11, Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI


2008 Bergstom Fellows
Mir Ali, '09, Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI

Amy Bruning, '10, Alliance for Children's Rights, Los Angeles, CA

John Espinosa, '09, Children's Law Center, Lynn, MA

Frances Kim, '10, Legal Services for Children, Inc., San Francisco, CA

Liz Pettie, '09, KidsVoice, Pittsburgh, PA

Brandon Saunders, '09, Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI

2007 Bergstrom Fellows
Isabel Daniels, '09,  Alliance for Children, Los Angeles, CA

Jennifer Latz-Hall, '09,  Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI

Ashley Thompson, '09,  Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI

2006 Bergstrom Fellows
Aeran N. Baskin, '08,  Children's' Law Center, Washington, D.C. 

2005 Bergstrom Fellows
Caitlin Bair, '07,  Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Michigan Law School, Ann Arbor, MI

Nadine Gartner, '06,  Lawyers for Children, New York, NY

Christopher Hopfensperger, '07,  Children's Law Center, Washington, D.C.

Emily Keller, '07,  Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI

Tracy Schloss, '07,  Lawyers for Children, New York, NY

2004 Bergstrom Fellows
Kelli Fitzgerald, '06,  Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI

Jenna Goldenberg, '06,  Lawyers for Children, New York, NY

Kyra Hazilla, '06,  Juvenile Rights Project, Portland, OR

Rachel Stein, '06,  Cook County Juvenile Court, Office of the Public Guardian, Chicago, IL

2003 Bergstrom Fellows
Deborah Altas, '04,  Lawyers for Children, New York, NY

Andrew Bauer, '04,  Legal Aid Society, JRD, Bronx, NY

Lynne Berndt, '04,  Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI

Meg Davis, '04,  MACED, Southfield, MI

Laurel Dumont, '05,  The Partnership for the Homeless, New York, NY

Elizabeth Husa, '04,  Children's Law Center, Charlotte, NC

Sarah McDonald, '05,  Lawyers for Children, Inc., New York, NY

Robbin Pott Gonzales, '05,  Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI

Daniel Rubin, '05,  Student Advocacy Center of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI

Ronika Sumlin, '04,  KidsVoice, Pittsburgh, PA

Elizabeth Wei, '05,  Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI

2002 Bergstrom Fellows
Jessica Eaton, '03,  KidsVoice, Pittsburgh, PA

Jennifer Falk, '03,  KidsVoice, Pittsburgh, PA

Joanna Hartwig, '04,  Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI

Kimberly Isham, '03,  Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI

Lance Rich, '04,  Michigan Child Welfare Law Resource Center and Child Advocacy Law Clinic, Ann Arbor, MI

Sara Woodward, '03,  KidsVoice, Pittsburgh, PA

BETTY H. THIEME SUMMER FELLOWSHIP

 

2014 Betty H. Thieme Summer Fellow
Jesse Stricklan, Dec. '15, Michigan Innocence Clinic

CAMBODIAN LAW AND DEVELOPMENT FELLOWSHIP

 

2013 Cambodian Law and Development Fellows
Callie Heller, Dec. '14, Legal Aid of Cambodia, Phnom Pehn, Cambodia

Andrew Wang, Dec. '13, Sok Siphana & Associates (Pro Bono), Phnom Penh, Cambodia

Rory Pulvino, '15, Community Legal Education Center, Phnom Penh, Cambodia

2012 Cambodian Law and Development Fellows
Keith Diggs, '14, Sok Siphana & Associates, Phnom Penh, Cambodia

Natasha Menezes, '14, Community Legal Education Center

Matthew Muma, '14, Legal Aid of Cambodia

2011 Cambodian Law and Development Fellows
Kimberly Ang, '13, Document Center of Cambodia

Sarah Gibson, Dec. '12, Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights/Extraordinary Chambers of the Courts of Cambodia

Palmer Lawrence, '13, Legal Aid of Cambodia

Alyssa Petroni, '13, Cambodia

2010 Cambodian Law and Development Fellows
Sheila Dunning, '12, Community Legal Education Center

Christin Spradley, '12, Legal Aid of Cambodia

Jennifer Walker, '12, Document Center of Cambodia

Charles Weikel, '12, U.S. Agency for International Development

2009 Cambodian Law and Development Fellows
Ashley Brownlee, Dec. '11, Community Legal Education Center

Andrew Foley, '11, Center for Social Development

Nika Hashegawa, '11, Community Legal Education Center

Karen Hinkle, '11, Cambodia

2008 Cambodian Law and Development Fellows
Latoya Antonio, '10, Phnom Penh, Cambodia

Samantha Funk, '09, Community Legal Education Center, Phnom Penh, Cambodia

Lauren Rogal, '10, Phnom Penh, Cambodia

Nicolas Ferre, Dec. '09, Phnom Penh, Cambodia

2007 Cambodian Law and Development Fellows
Patrick Conti, '09,  Community Legal Education Center - Public Interest Litigation Unit

Lindsay Denault, '09,  Royal University of Law and Economics

Jordan Long, '09,  Community Legal Education Center - Labor Unit

Bobby Mauger, '08,  UN Development Program

Andrew Moll, '09,  Legal Aid of Cambodia

Erin O'Leary, '09,  Labor Arbitration Council

Mike Vukich, '09,  Khmer Institute of Democracy

Tiffany Wang, '08,  Cambodian Women's Crisis Center

2006 Cambodian Law and Development Fellows
Andrew Adams, '08,  Khmer Institute for Democracy

Priya Baskaran, '08,  Women's Agenda for Change

Sarah Donaldson, '08,  Community Legal Education Center

Samantha Ford, '08,  Center for Social Development

Karin Kringen, '08,  Community Legal Education Center

Anjali Patel, '08,  World Bank

2005 Cambodian Law and Development Fellows 
Vinod Aravind, '07,  World Bank

Alicia Carra, '06, Women's Action Center

Cindy Dyar, '06,  Community Legal Education Center, Labor Program

Dan Friedland, '06,  Ministry of Commerce

Anne Gordon, '06,  Community Legal Education Center, Litigation Section

Arielle Krause, '07,  Ministry of Land

David Sack, '06,  East-West Management Institute, Human Rights Project

CLARA BELFIELD-HENRY BATES OVERSEAS FELLOWSHIP

 

2014 Bates Fellow
Nikki Cronin, Dec. '14, International Finance Corporation, Istanbul, Turkey

2013 Bates Fellows
Madeline Thoman, '14, Arbitration Council Foundation, Phnom Penh, Cambodia

Chaka S. Laguerre, Dec. '13, UNHCR Representation to the European Institutions, Strasbourg, France.

2012 Bates Fellows
Aisulu Masylkanova, Dec. '12, Salans LLP, Almaty, Kazakstan

2004 Bates Fellows
Kerry McLean, '05,  European Roma Rights Center, Budapest, Hungary

Kerry McLean, '05,  Equality Now, Nairobi, Kenya

Sam Erman, '05,  Archival research and language training, Puerto Rico

2003 Bates Fellows
Azadeh Shahshahani, '04,  Women's Cultural Center, Tehran, Iran

Patty Skuster, '04,  UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, Geneva, Switzerland

2002 Bates Fellows
Kristen Matoy Carlson, '03,  Summer research, Lima, Peru and La Pav, Bolivia

Patty Skuster, '03, - Research on laws and policies affecting reproduction rights with the Center for Reproductive Law and Policy and its partner organization in Kenya, Uganda and Ethiopia

COHN SUMMER FELLOWSHIP

 

2014 Cohn Summer Fellowship
Nicole Bucheri, '16, The Hon. Arthur J. Tarnow, U.S. District Court for the  Eastern District of Michigan

Donovan McCarty (Dec. '15), The Hon. George C. Steeh III, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan and the Detroit Land Bank Authority

2013 Cohn Summer Fellowship
Valerie Bieberich, '15, Ann Arbor City Attorney's Office

Tim Ford, Dec. '14, Michigan Solicitor General

DEAN'S PUBLIC SERVICE FELLOWSHIP

 

2014 Dean's Public Service Fellows
Cari Carson, '15, UN High Commissioner for Refugees, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Daniel Dena, '15, Orleans Public Defenders, New Orleans, LA

Sara Ginsberg, '15, Brooklyn Family Defense Practice, Brooklyn, NY

Callie Heller, Dec. '14, California Appellate Project, San Francisco, CA

Danielle Krumholz, '15, The Bronx Defenders, Bronx, NY

Emma Lawton, '15, Alaska Public Defender Agency, Anchorage, AK

Maria Litsakis, '15, Legal Aid Society of New York, New York, NY

Katie Mullins, '15, Equal Access to Law Foundation, Atlanta, GA

Diana Peloquin, Dec. '14, Legal Aid Justice Center, Charlottesville, VA

Ashley Sizemore-Smale, '15, National Center for Youth Law, Oakland, CA

Gracie Willis, '15, South Texas Pro Bono Asylum Representation Project, Harlingen, TX

2013 Dean's Public Service Fellows
Amy Andreas, Dec. '13, Indiana Legal Services, Indianapolis, IN

Katie Blair, Dec. '13, Southern Center for Human Rights, Atlanta, GA

Charlie Gerstein, Dec. '13, Mayor of Newark, NJ

Joseph Michaels, '14, National Labor Relations Board, Washington, D.C.

Gina Myers-Schulz, '14, Mid-Minnesota Legal Assistance, Minneapolis, MN

Elena Peifer, '14, East Bay Community Law Center, Berkeley, CA

Lauren Reid, '14, National Resources Defense Council, Chicago, IL

Megan Sanders, Dec. '13, Legal Services of South Central Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI

Amee Vora, '14, Bread for the City, Washington, D.C.

Jessica Wall, '14, California, California Attorney General, Oakland, CA


2012 Dean's Public Service Fellows
Catherine Glazer, Dec '12, International Organization for Migration, Geneva, Switzerland

Eli Braun, '13, Alaska Public Defender Agency, Bethel, AK

Jane Jankie, '13, Bronx Defenders, Bronx, NY

Jeffrey Mayo, Dec. '12, Legal Services of South Central Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI

Kate Gilbert, '13, U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Washington, D.C.

Kylee Sunderlin, '13, National Advocates for Pregnant Women, New York, NY

Lara Finkbeiner, '13, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, Washington, D.C.

Megan Conway, '13, Cook County Office of the Public Guardian, Chicago, IL

Meredith Garry, '13, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, Nepal

Sam Feder, '13, Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia, Washington, D.C.

2011 Dean's Public Service Fellows
Tiffani Cortez, '12, Children's Law Center, Monterey Park, CA and California Attorney General, Health, Education and Welfare Department, Los Angeles, CA

Anne Cunningham, Dec '11, Florida Immigrant Advocacy Center, Children's Project, Miami, FL

Callie Dendrinos, '12, Community Legal Services, Public Benefits, Philadelphia, PA

Julie Goldstein, Dec '11, New Jersey Public Defender, Office of Parental Representation/Appellate Unit, Jersey City, NJ

Nicholas Hambley, '12, Santa Cruz County District Attorney, Santa Cruz, CA

Aurora Maoz, Dec '11, The Bronx Defenders, Criminal Trial Division, Bronx, NY

Katherine Marcuz, Dec '11, State Appellate Defender Office, Detroit, MI

 Brendon Olson, '12, U.S. Department of Justice, Criminal Division, Human Rights and Special Prosecutions, Washington, D.C.

Clara Presler, '12, The Bronx Defenders, Family Defense Unit, Bronx, NY

Gus Winkes, '12, Sierra Club, San Francisco, CA

2010 Dean's Public Service Fellows
Michael Adler, '11, U.S. Attorney's Office, Southern District of New York, New York, NY

Gaby Ellenberger, '11, ACLU of Northern California, San Francisco, CA

Daniel Ellman, '11, Bronx Defenders, Bronx, NY

Phoebe Fischer-Groban, '11, Center for Reproductive Rights, New York, NY

Christopher Perras, '11, Suffolk County District Attorney's Office, Appeals Unit, Boston, MA

Aruan Prabhala, '11,  U.S. Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, San Francisco, CA

Andrew Selbst, '11, New York Civil Liberties Union, New York, NY

Michael Shaffer, '11, New Hampshire Public Defender, Stratham, NH

Nina Zelic, Dec '10, Kinds in Need of Defense, Baltimore, MD and Center for Gender and Refugee Studies, San Francisco, CA

2009 Dean's Public Service Fellows
Luis Avila, '11, AIRE Centre, London, UK

Lisa Bauman, '10, U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, Office of General Counsel,  Washington, DC and Lawyers' Committee for Civil Rights and Urban Affairs, Washington, D.C.

Jamison Brewer, '10, National Law Center on Homelessness and Poverty, Washington, D.C.

Lia Ernst, '10, Electronic Privacy Information Center, Washington, D.C.

John Espinosa, '09, ACLU of Massachusetts, School to Prison Pipeline Project, Boston, MA

Robyn Konkel, '09, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office of General Counsel, Chicago, IL

Kathryn Ladewski, '10, U.S. Department of Justice, Antitrust, Chicago, IL

Siddharth Nag, '10, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance, Washington, D.C.

Erin Opperman, '10, Bronx Defenders, Bronx, NY

Kristina Saleh, '10, Public Defender Service of DC, Washington, D.C.

2008 Dean's Public Service Fellows
Matthew Brown, '09, Southern Minnesota Regional Legal Services, St. Paul, MN

Melissa Cohen, '09, Tennessee Justice Center, Nashville, TN

Mary Hanna-Weir, '09, People for the American Way, Washington, DC and Senate Judiciary Committee, Senator Kennedy, Washington, D.C.

Darren Kinkead, '08, Legal Aid and Defender Association, Civil Department, Detroit, MI

Jamie Knowles, '08, Pew Center on Global Climate Change, Arlington, VA

Zoe Levine, '09, ACLU Immigrants' Rights Project, New York, NY

Jordan Long, '09, Texas RioGrande Legal Aid, Edinburg, TX

Melanie Macey, '08, Family Law Project, Ann Arbor, MI

Emily McCoy, '09, Federal Defender Office, Detroit, MI

Coty Meibeyer, '09, Wake County Public Defender's Office, Raleigh, NC

Lauren Nakamura, '09, Neighborhood Defender Service of Harlem, New York, NY

Erin O'Leary, '09, Sierra Club, San Francisco, CA

Anya Pavlov-Shapiro, '09, ACLU Reproductive Freedom Project, New York, NY

Liz Pettie, '09, KidsVoice, Pittsburgh, PA

Colin Reingold, '08, ACLU, San Francisco, CA and U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Washington, D.C.

Rachel Richards, '09, Federal Government, Washington, D.C.

Anna Skiba-Crafts, '08, Brooklyn Legal Services, Corporation A, New York, NY

Michaela Tarr, '08, Advocates for Environmental Human Rights, New Orleans, LA

Mustafa Ünlϋ, '09, Human Rights USA, Washington, D.C. 

Andrew Wakefield, '09, U.S. House of Representatives, Office of General Counsel, Washington, D.C.

2007 Dean's Public Service Fellows
Claire Antonelli, '08,  Texas Rio Grande Legal Aid, Edinburg, TX

Alvar Ayala, '08,  Working Hands Legal Clinic, Chicago, IL

Rebecca Babarsky, '08,  World Organization for Human Rights, Washington, D.C.

Priya Baskaran, '08,  Public Advocates, San Francisco, CA

Thomas Dillon, '07,  U.S. House of Representatives, Washington, D.C.

Sarah Donaldson, '08,  Legal Aid Society, San Francisco, CA

Erin Dougherty, '08,  Native American Rights Fund, Boulder, CO

Malinda Ellwood, '08,  National Women's Law Center, Washington, D.C.

Heather Gott, '08,  Natural Resources Defense Council, New York, NY and U.S. EPA Region V, Chicago, IL

David Hobstetter, '07,  Environmental Defense, Sacramento, CA

Lindsay Kanter, '08,  Federal Public Defender, Boston, MA

Sergio Munoz, '08,  Center for Reproductive Rights, New York, NY

Matthew Muspratt, '07,  Earthjustice, Juneau, AK

Zoraida Najarro, '08,  Texas Civil Rights Project, Austin and San Juan, TX

Anjali Patel, '08,  Department of Justice, Environmental Crimes, Washington, D.C.

Kate Pomper, '08,  Legal Assistance Foundation of Metropolitan Chicago, Chicago, IL

Laura Rogers, '08,  Habeas Corpus Resource Center, San Francisco, CA

Vivian Shen, '07,  Human Rights in China, New York, NY

Scott Simpson, '08,  King County Public Defender's Office, Seattle, WA

2006 Dean's Public Service Fellows
Margaret Aisenbrey, '07,  Federal Election Commission, Washington, D.C.

Neil Beck, '07,  Federal Government, Washington, D.C.

Aisha Anderson Bierma, '07,  Advocates for Basic Legal Equality, Toledo, OH

Elizabeth Bray, '07,  Trustees for Alaska, Anchorage, AK

Alicia Lacey Carra, '06,  Legal Momentum, Immigration Women Project, Washington, D.C.

Kate Crosby, '07,  Appalachian Citizens Law Center, Prestonsburg, KY

Kyle Fisher, '07,  Lawyers' Committee for Civil Rights Under Law, Washington, D.C.

Anne Gordon, '06,  Lawyers' Committee for Civil Rights Under Law, San Francisco, CA

Jennifer Hill, '07,  Southern Migrant Legal Services, Nashville, TN and American Center for International Labor Solidarity, Mexico

Emily Keller, '07,  Youth Law Center, Washington, D.C.

Jeffrey Landau, '07,  ACLU Northern California, San Francisco, CA

Fiza Quraishi, '07,  National Center for Youth Law, San Francisco, CA

Kate Redman, '07,  Senate Agriculture Committee, Washington, D.C.

Abby Rubinson, '07,  International Rivers Network, Sao Paulo, Brazil

Tracy Schloss, '06,  Defender Association, Philadelphia, PA

Monica Vela, '07,  Women's Law Project, Philadelphia, PA

Susan West, '06,  University of Michigan Health Systems Legal Office, Ann Arbor, MI

Taryn Wilgus Null, '07,  EEOC Office of General Counsel, Washington D.C. and National Women's Law Center, Washington, D.C.

2005 Dean's Public Service Fellows
Sara Bookbinder, '06,  Southern Center for Human Rights, Atlanta, GA

Lucas Caldwell-McMillan, '06,  Brady Center to Prevent Gun Violence, Washington, D.C.

Jonathan Caver, '06,  Northwest Workers' Justice Project, Portland, OR

Emma Cheuse, '06,  Department of Justice, Commercial Litigation Section, Washington, D.C.

Toni Gantz, '06,  New York City Law Department, New York, NY

Nadine Gartner, '06,  Lawyers for Children, New York, NY

Amrita Mallik, '06,  Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, Washington, D.C.

Melissa Martin Salinas, '05,  Washtenaw County Public Defender, Ann Arbor, MI

Ryan McFarland, '05,  Colorado Public Defender's Office, Arapaho County, CO

Cherokee DM Melton, '05,  Public Advocate, Inc., San Francisco, CA

Kerene Moore, '05,  Legal Service of S. Central Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI

Maureen R. Pettibone, '06,  Army JAG Corps, Monterey, CA

Matthew Rojas, '06,  Natural Resource Law Center, Boulder, CO

Jay Surdukowski, '06,  Office of the Prosecutor, International Criminal Tribunal for Yugoslavia, The Hague, Netherlands

Mona M. Youssef, '05,  Wayne County Prosecutor's Office, Detroit, MI

JOSEPH MCMAHON FELLOWSHIP (Servicemember's Legal Defense Network, Washington, DC)

 

2006 Joseph McMahon Fellow
Denise Brogan, '07, ServiceMember's Legal Defense Network, Washington, D.C.

JUSTICE JOHN PAUL STEVENS PUBLIC INTEREST FELLOWSHIP

 

2014 Justice John Paul Stevens Public Interest Fellows
Anisha Asher, '15, Learning Rights Law Center, Los Angeles, CA

Danica Taylor, '15, U.S. Department of Justice, Washington, D.C.

2013 Justice John Paul Stevens Public Interest Fellows
Brittany Nash, '14, U.S. Attorney's Office of the Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta, GA

Monet Brewerton, '14, Capital Appeals Project, New Orleans, LA

2012 Justice John Paul Stevens Public Interest Fellows
Alisa Whitfield, '13, ACLU of Northern California, San Francisco, CA

Jordan Rosenfield, '13, Maryland State's Attorney's Office, Baltimore, MD

2011 Justice John Paul Stevens Public Interest Fellows
Sarah Plotnick, '12, Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, Washington, D.C.   

PEGGY BROWING FELLOWSHIP

 

2013 Peggy Browning Fellow
Rebecca Eisenbrey, '15, Community Legal Services, Philadelphia, PA

2012 Peggy Browning Fellow
Joe Michaels, '14, UAW International Union, Detroit, MI

2006 Peggy Browning Fellow
Erin Dougherty, '08,  Vermont Legal Services, Vermont

PERRY WATKINS FELLOWSHIP

 

2013 Perry Watkins Fellow
Wyatt Fore, '15, Human Rights Campaign

2012 Perry Watkins Fellow
Betsy Fisher, '14, Iraqi Refugee Assistance Project, Erbil, Iraq

2011 Perry Watkins Fellow
Kylee Sunderlin, '13, American Civil Liberties Union, Detroit, MI

2010 Perry Watkins Fellow
Frederick Braunstein, '12, Transgender Legal Defense and Education Fund, New York, NY

2009 Perry Watkins Fellow
Matt Anderson, '11, Triangle Foundation, Detroit, MI

2008 Perry Watkins Fellow
Claire Kaup, '10, Transgender Legal Defense and Education Fund, New York, NY

2007 Perry Watkins Fellow
David Brown, '09,  Transgender Legal Defense and Education Fund, New York, NY

2006 Perry Watkins Fellow
Denise Brogan, '07,  ServiceMembers Legal Defense Network, Washington, D.C.

2005 Perry Watkins Fellow
Paul Mata, '07,  Gay Men's Health Crisis, New York, NY

REFUGEE AND ASYLUM LAW FELLOWSHIP

 

2014 Refugee and Asylum Law Fellow
Cari Carson, '15, UN High Commissioner for Refugees, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Jenny Kim, Dec. '14, Asylum Access, Quito, Equador

Mary Soo Anderson, '15, U.S. Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, Washington, D.C.

Anne Recinos, '15, European Council on Refugees and Exiles, Brussels, Belgium

Emad Ansari, '15, Human Rights Watch, Washington, D.C.

2013 Refugee and Asylum Law Fellow
Betsy Fisher, '14, UN High Commissioner for Refugees, Amman, Jordan

Regina Garza, '14, US Citizen and Immigration Services Refugee and Asylum Law Division, Washington, D.C.

Darren Miller, '14, European Council on Refugees and Exiles, Brussels, Belgium

Johnny Pinjuv, '14, Human Rights Watch Refugee Program, Washington, D.C.

Timothy Shoffner, Dec. '13, Asylum Access, Quito, Ecuador

2012 Refugee and Asylum Law Fellows
Meredith Garry, '13, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, Nepal

Pauline Hilmy, '13, European Council for Refugees and Exiles, Belgium

Palmer Lawrence, '13, Human Rights Watch, Washington, D.C.

Jessica Soley, '13, Asylum Access, Ecuador

2011 Refugee and Asylum Law Fellows
Sarah Pack, '12, Senior Judge Catriona Jarvis, United Kingdom Asylum and Immigration Tribunal, London, UK

Carlos Torres, '12, Human Rights Watch, Refugee Program, Washington, D.C.

Adrienne Anderson, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees - Australia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea and the South Pacific (Canberra)

2010 Refugee and Asylum Law Fellows
Elizabeth Campbell, '11, Refugee Status Appeals Authority, Auckland, New Zealand

Jonah Eaton, '11, European Council on Refugees and Exiles, Brussels, Belgium

Juliana Vengoechea Barrios, '10, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, Washington, D.C.


2009 Refugee and Asylum Law Fellows
Rebecca Cohen, '09, Refugee Status Appeals Authority, Auckland, New Zealand

Jessika Croizat, '10, Jesuit Refugee Service, Lillongwe, Malawi

Malak Hamwi, '09, United Nations High Commissioner, Washington, D.C.

Janna Rearick, '09, Human Rights Watch, Washington, D.C.

Nikki Siahpoush, '09, Amnesty International, London, England

2008 Refugee and Asylum Law Fellows
Megan Crane, '08, National Office of Jesuit Refugee Service, Lillongwe, Malawi

Jim Driscoll-MacEachron, '08, Refugee Status Appeals Authority, Auckland, New Zealand

Michael Timmins, LLM '08, Refugee Policy Program, Human Rights Watch, Washington, D.C.

Jennifer Wyeth, '08, Division of Refugee Work, International Secretariat of Amnesty International, London, England

2007 Refugee and Asylum Law Fellows
Maleeha Haq, '07,  Human Rights Watch, Washington, D.C.

Martina Pomeroy, '07,  Jesuit Refugee Service, Lillongwe, Malawi

Rachel Simmons, '08,  Amnesty International, London, England

Aref Wardak, '07,  Refugee Status Appeals Authority, Auckland, New Zealand

2006 Refugee and Asylum Law Fellows
Chad Doobay, '06,  Jesuit Refugee Service, Zambia

Talia Dubovi, '06,  Human Rights Watch, Washington, D.C.

Carly Goldstone, '06,  UNHCR, Sarajevo

Allison D. Kent, '07,  Citizenship and Immigration Canada, Refugee Policy Development Division

Alicia Kinsey, '07,  European Council on Refugees and Exiles, Belgium

Scott Risner, '06,  New Zealand Refugee Status Appeals Authority, Auckland

2005 Refugee and Asylum Law Fellows
Daria Fisher, '05,  Amnesty International, London, England

Larissa Wakim, '04, - United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR), Washington, DC

Louise Moor, '04,  Human Rights Watch, Geneva, Switzerland

Jennifer Pence, '05,  European Council on Refugees and Exile (ECRE), Brussels

Matthew Pryor, '05,  Refugee Status Appeals Authority  (RSAA), Auckland

Dawson Williams, '05,  Jesuit Refugee Service, Lusaka, Zambia

2002 Refugee and Asylum Law Fellows
David Burkoff, '03,  Refugee Policy Division of Human Rights Watch, New York, NY

Bridgette Carr, '02,  Division of Refugee Work, International Secretariat of Amnesty International, London, England

Taylor Garrett, '03,  Jesuit Refugee Services, Lusaka, Zambia

Julie Pfluger, '03,  Irish Refugee Legal Services, Dublin, Ireland

Erin Quinn, '03,  Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, Brussels

Hana Sato, '03,  Branch Office of United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, Washington, DC

SONNENSCHEIN SCHOLARS FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP

 

2009 Sonnenschein Scholars
Rachel Culley, '11, Greater Boston Legal Services, Boston, MA

Linda Jong, '11, Children's Memorial Hospital, Chicago, IL

2008 Sonnenschein Scholars
Ivy Cheng, '10, Asian American Justice Center, Washington, D.C.

John Espinosa, '09, Children's Law Center, Lynn, MA

2007 Sonnenschein Scholars
Cheryl Bratt, '08,  New York State Attorney General's Office, Civil Rights Division, New York, NY

Lauren Nakamura, '09,  Georgia Capital Defender, Atlanta, GA

2006 Sonnenschein Scholars
Aeran Baskin, '08,  Children's Law Center, Family Permanency Project, Washington, D.C.

Sarah Donaldson, '08,  Public Interest Legal Advocacy Project, Phnom Penh, Cambodia

SPECTRUM FUND

 

2014 Spectrum Fund Fellow
Lauren DesRosiers, '16, New York City Anti-Violence Project, New York, NY

2013 Spectrum Fund Fellow
Chas Mather, Dec. '14, Transgender Legal Defense and Education Fund, New York, NY

UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN INITIATIVE FOR DISABILITY STUDIES, PUBLIC INTEREST LAW FELLOWSHIP IN DISABILITY LAW AND POLICY

 

2011 Disability Law and Policy Fellow
Brenton Kinker, '12, Virginia Attorney General, Medicaid and Social Services Section, Richmond, VA

2010 Disability Law and Policy Fellow
Deepinder Goraya, '12, The White House, working for the Special Assistant to the President on Disability Issues, Washington, D.C.

 

 
 
 
Michigan Law Wordmark Print View